Wednesday, January 21, 2009


Our Three! And speaking of three...Katherine will be 3 tomorrow! Happy Birthday Kay!!!

Sunday, January 18, 2009

I realized something....

I can't blog everyday...I'm not that interesting! We did go to the Sabres game last night...terrific game. Besides that I'm just thawing out from the deep freeze we were in last week. Just dreaming of greener and warmer days. Days that the sun goes down later and I can actually get out and take photos before dark! Hope you had a great weekend!

Tuesday, January 13, 2009


I'm so not ready for the cold we are about to recieve. This is how I keep coffee and my arm warmers mommy got me Christmas. Thank goodness it will only be for about 3 days of sub-zero temps. And 3 out of 365 isn't really so bad.

Monday, January 12, 2009

This was a fluke photo I took this morning. I was trying to get a shot of the moon....while sitting at a stop sign, didn't roll down my window and never checked what setting I had it on on my camera. So this is what I ended up with. A happy accident.....moon flare!!

Sunday, January 11, 2009

Happy Sunday!

Got out for a little drive today. Wanted to get some nice winter a few. Then I stopped at a friends house and got to catch up a bit. Her cat Bubba in the first photo.
Then when I got home I got a call from my cousin Gwen, I was so excited to talk to her! It's been years...seriously years!! Sooo gonna have to plan a trip to PA this spring/summer!! So who is gonna put the 5 of us up for the weekend??

Saturday, January 10, 2009


For the past week I've been reaally trying to keep up with my, straightening and kinda redecorating. Or at least adding little touches of cheeriness to our home. When I was at the grocery store the other day they had these bottles of Johnnie Ryan soda. They look vintage...Love them! And I love how they brighten up my kitchen window sill!

Friday, January 09, 2009

This Girl

Is truly one of my closest and best friends. So glad she is part of my life, and I love that she is my personal hairdresser, lol.

Thursday, January 08, 2009

Wednesday, January 07, 2009

Break Time

I don't get a lot of daytime photo opportunities during the week. Well at least not right now cause I get home and the sun goes down. But today I decided to take advantage of my breaks at work. We have a pretty interesting side lot with pine trees and such. Today was icy, sleety and rainy just as the weatherman said. So I ended up taking about 30 photos...these were my favs.

Tuesday, January 06, 2009

Winter blahs....

The bad part of winter is no pretty flowers. I found this flower in my potpourri, may not be real but it smells like roses! We are expecting snow/sleet/freezing rain tonight, so I should have some snowy pics tomorrow. Until then...

Monday, January 05, 2009


Lillie got her pink cast off today and got a smaller purple one. This one she will only have on for about two weeks until her brace is made and ready for her. She got a little...well a lot scared when they brought out the saw. But as soon as he started cutting it off... she said "oh it doesn't hurt"!

Sunday, January 04, 2009


A very frosty morning. Macro shot of frost on Henry's truck window.
Kay is becoming more girly it!
Stopped at my MIL's house and the red on the fence caught my eye.
Just had dinner, now I need to get more laundry done...that was my Sunday.

Saturday, January 03, 2009

busy...lazy day

I actually have gotten a lot accomplished today. Pot Roast made, baseboards cleaned, old couch thrown out, livingroom dusted and vacuum, floors swept, Morgan's room cleaned, dishes washed,and a few loads of laundry. But now...i'm gonna have dinner and be lazy the rest of the day! Photos, first one is how the light shines in in the morning...just lovely. The second one is how Kay sits when shes playing, I love how her toes curl in!
Ok I'm doing pretty good at keeping up this blog, let's hope I can keep up with it, lol.

Friday, January 02, 2009

More Photos this Year!!

I hearby pledge to show more everyday photos here on my blog!
This is something I love...old, rusty, crusty gems. Abandoned for some reason or another, decaying but not forgotten. May be strange to some...but I guess I just see things others don't.

Thursday, January 01, 2009

Things to do and see in 2009

We seriously need to get out of this house more. So here's my list of must do's for 2009.

that's about it for tonight. We may not get to everything...but we will try!

Happy New Year!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...